HomeMy WebLinkAboutO-2852CITY OF MARYSVILLE
[…] exercise of reasonable discretion, retain ultimate responsibility for city services, and its financial
integrity.
It is further found that the city has the power under existing law to condition development and
require road improvements reasonably related to the traffic impact of a proposed development, and
that it is appropriate and desirable to set out in this title what will be required of developments, and to
establish hereby a uniform method of treatment for similar development impact on road systems.
It is further found that the state Growth Management Act (GMA) and RCW 36.70A.070(6)(e) require
that “local jurisdictions must adopt and enforce ordinances which prohibit development approval if the
development causes the level-of-service on a transportation facility to decline below the standards
adopted in the transportation element of the comprehensive plan, unless transportation improvements
or strategies to accommodate the impacts of development are made concurrent with the
development” and that “For the purposes of this subsection [RCW 36.70A.070(6)], „concurrent with
development‟ shall mean that improvements or strategies are in place at the time of development, or that a financial commitment is in place to complete the improvements or strategies within six years.”