As explained in the title company letter the property was dedicated to the public on the Plat of Lakewood Village No.1, dated January 19, 1965, that was subsequently vacated. The county retained a portion of the property for future right-of-way and the city acquired the property through annexation. The property was not acquired at any expense to the public. The Revised Code of Washington (RCW 58.17.212 states "If any portion of the land contained in the subdivision was dedicated to the public for public use or benefit, such land, if not deed to the city, town, or county, shall be deeded to the city, town, or county unless the legislative authority shall set forth findings that the public use would not be served in retaining title to those lands". In an e-mail to you dated August 29th, 2008 from George Chambers of the Washington State Transportation Department states that the property is not needed for right-of-way for the SR-531 project.