HomeMy WebLinkAboutO-3182 - Renewing an Additional 6 Months the Interim Development Regulations Amendment of Enhanced Services FacilitiesCITY OF MARYSVILLE
[…] ORDINANCE NO. hl gz_
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF MARYSVILLE, WASHINGTON,
RENEWING FOR AN ADDITIONAL SIX MONTHS THE INTERIM
DEVELOPMENT REGULATIONS ADOPTED BY ORDINANCE 3168 THAT
AMENDED TITLE 22A AND 22C OF THE MARYSVILLE MUNICIPAL
CODE BY DEFINING ENHANCED SERVICES FACILITIES AND
SPECIFYING THAT ENHANCED SERVICES FACILITIES ARE NOT
PERMITTED IN ANY ZONING DISTRICT WITHIN THE CITY OF
MARYSVILLE; AND DECLARING AN EMERGENCY TO EXIST.
WHEREAS, Chapter 70.97 RCW provides for the licensing, operations and
management of Enhanced Services Facilities in the State of Washington; and
WHEREAS, RCW 70.97.010 defines the term "Enhanced Services Facility" as "a
facility that provides support and services to persons for whom acute inpatient treatment
is not medically necessary" (such facilities hereafter referred to in the plural as
"Enhanced Services Facilities"); and
WHEREAS, Enhanced Services Facilities serve individuals 18 years of age or
older with either a behavioral health disorder (which includes mental disorders,